A while back like Halloween of 2004, Bravo did a special on the 100 Scariest Movie Moments of all time and I was really surprised and disappointed by the number one moment and the movie it was in. Here is the list.
100. 28 Days Later
99. Creepshow
98. Zombie
97. Cat People
96. The Birds
95. Jurassic Park
94. Pacific Heights
93. Child’s Play
92. Village of the Damned
91. Shallow Grave
90. Night of the Hunter
89. Alice Sweet Alice
88. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
87. Black Christmas
86. Wizard of Oz
85. Blood and Black Lace
84. Blue Velvet
83. The Others
82. Terminator
81. The Howling
80. Poltergeist
79. Dracula
78. The Brood
77. Signs
76. The Evil Dead
75. Candyman
74. Willy Wanka and the Chocolate Factory
73. Blood Simple
72. Them
71. The Sixth Sense
70. The Stepfather
69. Re-Animator
68. The Black Cat
67. Duel
66. Marathon Man
65. The Tenant
64. Near Dark
63. Deliverance
62. The Wolf Man
61. The Devil’s Backbone
60. The Beyond
59. Fatal Attraction
58. Cujo
57. House of Wax
56. Single White Female
55. The Vanishing
54. The Changeling
53. Demons
52. Phantom of the Opera
51. Dead Zone
50. The Last House on the Left
49. Les Diabolique
48. The Thing
47. Nosfurato
46. The Sentinel
45. The Whicker Man
44. The Game
43. It’s Alive
42. An American Werewolf in London
41. The Hills have Eyes
40. Black Sunday
39. Dawn of the Dead
38. Peeping Tom
37. House on Haunted Hill
36. Cape Fear
35. Aliens
34. The Hitcher
33. The Fly
32. Pet Sematary
31. Friday the 13th
30. The Blair Witch Project
29. The Serpent and the Rainbow
28. When the Stranger Calls
27. Frankenstein
26. Seven
25. Phantasm
24. Suspiria
23. Rosemary’s Baby
22. Don’t Look Now
21. Jacobs Ladder
20. The Ring
19. Hellraiser
18. The Haunting
17. The Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Omen
15. Freaks
14. Halloween
13. Scream
12. Misery
11. Audition
10. Wait until Dark
9. Night of the Living Dead
8. Carrie
7. The Silence of the Lambs
6. The Shinning
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4. Psycho
3. The Exorcist
2. Alien
1. Jaws
So what do all of you think of Jaws being number one? Also they are redoing a lot of the old movies like Psycho, the Hills have Eyes, Silent Hill, House of Wax and so on so what do you think of these updated versions of them if that is you have seen the first ones. I personally like the first versions because it was more about the story and not how much blood you can throw around. On the other hand I was more impressed with the undated Psycho than the first one but then that is just me. My person favorite scary or horror movie is of course the Hellraiser series Pinhead is so hot.
Okay your choices and your thoughts my loves?